College Basketball Power Index

Last Updated: at

The College Basketball Power Index (BPI) is a measure of team strength that is meant to be the best predictor of performance going forward. BPI represents how many points above or below average a team is. Strength of Record (SOR) is a measure of team accomplishment based on how difficult a team's W-L record is to achieve. Game predictions account for opponent strength, pace of play, site, travel distance, day's rest and altitude, and are used to simulate the season 10,000 times to produce season projections. Numbers update daily.

RKTEAMCONFW-LProj W-LConf W-LProj Conf W-LWin Conf (Reg)Rem SOS RK
1NevadaNEVMW17-128.5-2.54-115.5-2.590.8%165
2VirginiaUVAACC16-027.5-2.54-015.5-2.579.5%16
3GonzagaGONZWCC17-228.1-2.94-015.1-0.998.4%84
4BuffaloBUFFMAC E17-128.1-2.95-016.1-1.997.5%123
5TennesseeTENNSEC15-127.3-3.74-015.3-2.786.5%56
6Murray StateMURROVC14-225.0-4.05-016.0-2.068.2%213
7HoustonHOUAmerican17-126.6-4.44-113.6-4.456.4%72
8Michigan StateMSUBig Ten16-226.2-4.87-017.2-2.885.1%22
9MichiganMICHBig Ten17-026.0-5.06-015.1-4.923.4%1
10North TexasUNTC-USA16-222.4-4.64-112.8-5.246.5%222
11DukeDUKEACC14-225.6-5.43-113.7-4.324%15
12HofstraHOFCAA16-325.5-5.56-015.5-2.592.4%214
13Abilene ChristianACUSouthland15-325.3-5.74-114.3-3.780.3%331
14VermontUVMAm. East14-424.5-5.54-014.5-1.593.3%300
15LibertyLIBASUN15-425.1-5.94-014.1-1.955.8%212
16WoffordWOFSouthern14-424.1-5.96-016.1-1.989.8%150
17LipscombLIPASUN13-423.3-5.74-014.3-1.767%259
18Virginia TechVTACC14-224.0-6.03-113.1-4.914.1%21
19Texas TechTTUBig 1215-224.7-6.34-112.7-5.350.4%38
20UC Santa BarbaraUCSBBig West14-323.8-6.23-012.8-3.273.3%265
21New Mexico StateNMSUWAC14-424.6-6.43-112.6-3.464.8%267
22Northern KentuckyNKUHorizon15-424.5-6.55-114.5-3.593.6%281
23Texas StateTXSTSun Belt15-324.5-6.54-113.5-4.539.9%196
24ToledoTOLMAC W15-324.2-6.83-212.2-5.85.2%126
25San FranciscoSFWCC15-323.4-6.63-111.4-4.62%91

Glossary

  • Proj W-L: Projected overall W-L, accounting for results to date and BPI-based projections for remaining scheduled games. It is the average W-L from the season simulations.
  • Proj Conf W-L: Projected Conference W-L, accounting for results to date and BPI-based projections for remaining scheduled games. It is the average conference W-L from the season simulations.
  • Win Conf (Reg): Chance to at least share the best conference W-L record in a team's conference based on simulations. No tie-breaking is applied.
  • Rem SOS RK: Remaining Strength of Schedule rank among all Division I teams based on how a typical top 25 team would do against each team's future schedule. SOS accounts for the game location, day's rest, travel distance, and high altitude in addition to opponent strength.

NCAAM News