<
>

Colin de Grandhomme makes the grand statement with career-best 174 not out

Colin de Grandhomme looks to swat one into the leg side ICC via Getty

Surrey 42 for 4 (Barker 3-15) trail Hampshire 488 (de Grandhomme 174*, Organ 67) by 446 runs

A magnificent 174 not out from Colin de Grandhomme put Hampshire in full control of the LV= Insurance County Championship Group Two clash against Surrey at the Ageas Bowl.

The New Zealand Test all-rounder became only the eighth Hampshire player to score a debut first-class century as Surrey's under-manned attack, still missing injured Kiwi quick Kyle Jamieson, were put to the sword by an inspired lower order who added 259 for the last three wickets to score 488 having started the day on 229 for 7.

Surrey were 42 for 4 at the close following a fine spell of bowling from Keith Barker who posted figures of 3 for 15 from 10 overs.

Former South Africa batter Hashim Amla - a double centurion when the sides last met in May at the Kia Oval - was unbeaten on 24 and Will Jacks 1 not out before rain and bad light stopped play with Surrey needing another 296 runs just to avoid the follow-on.

De Grandhomme, who came to the crease on day one when his side were struggling at 135 for 4, was in imperious touch with the bat, hitting 17 fours and three sixes on his way to his highest first-class score in a memorable first red-ball appearance.

The 34-year-old was well supported by Felix Organ's enterprising 67 and No. 11 batter Brad Wheal who chipped in with a career-high 45 as Hampshire posted an imposing total in their push for a victory that would greatly enhance their prospects of a top-two finish.

Having spent a day-and-a-half in the field, Surrey then got off to the worst possible start when Mark Stoneman departed for a golden duck from the opening ball of Kyle Abbott's first over.

Abbott sent down a peach of a delivery that the former England opener had no option but to play at and Joe Weatherley took a sharp diving catch.

That early loss was compounded by the exit of Surrey captain Rory Burns just before tea.

Barker found the edge of the England man's bat and Weatherley took another sharp grab at second slip as the visitors fell to 8 for 2.

Left-arm seamer Barker then struck twice more after the restart in a superb maiden over, rattling the stumps of Ryan Patel and Jamie Smith before the players were taken off by umpires Ian Gould and Chris Watts.

Surrey 3rd innings Partnerships

WktRunsPlayers
1st5MD StonemanRJ Burns
2nd1RJ BurnsA Virdi
3rd3HM AmlaA Virdi
4th21HM AmlaRS Patel
5th30HM AmlaJL Smith
6th27HM AmlaBBA Geddes
7th10HM AmlaJ Clark
8th19HM AmlaJ Overton
9th6HM AmlaR Clarke

County Championship

Division 1
TeamMWLDPT
HANTS4*20153
NOTTS4*21052
LANCS4*11141
YORKS4*11140
WARKS4*11138
SOM4*03011
Division 2
TeamMWLDPT
ESSEX430177
GLOUC431064
DURH311140
NHNTS412138
SURR3*01115
GLAM4*03015
Division 3
TeamMWLDPT
KENT4*30067
MIDDX4*30067
LEICS4*11143
WORCS4*12033
DERBS4*02123
SUSS4*03015
Group 1
TeamMWLDPT
NOTTS10424151
WARKS10415145
DURH10325132
ESSEX10325129
WORCS10136109
DERBS1005572
Group 2
TeamMWLDPT
SOM10415148
HANTS10424145
GLOUC10532131
SURR10226123
LEICS10244111
MIDDX1027184
Group 3
TeamMWLDPT
LANCS10415150
YORKS10514149
GLAM10226127
NHNTS10334123
KENT1003797
SUSS1015494