<
>

Surrey rolled for 72 then falter in follow-on as Keith Barker claims key scalps

Keith Barker belts out an appeal Getty Images

Surrey 72 (Barker 4-24) and 6 for 2 trail Hampshire 488 by 410 runs

Hampshire will hope rain can stay away from the Ageas Bowl on day four of the LV = County Championship clash as they push for a crucial victory over Surrey.

Showers over Southampton kept the players off the field until 5pm, but Surrey, who resumed on 42 for 4, ended a truncated day on 6 for 2 having followed-on after being bundled out for 72 in response to Hampshire's 488.

The visitors trail by 410 runs after the Hampshire bowlers ran amok with Brad Wheal striking with the last ball of the day to dismiss England opener Rory Burns for a duck after Keith Barker had dismissed Mark Stoneman - leaving nightwatchman Amar Virdi at the crease when play resumes on Wednesday.

Two scheduled restarts had earlier been scuppered due to brief but heavy downpours that drenched the outfield. But Hampshire more than made up for that lost time as Surrey lost 6 for 30 in just under an hour and were immediately sent back into bat again by stand-in skipper Kyle Abbott.

The hosts will be without captain James Vince for the rest of the match after he and Surrey allrounder Will Jacks were sent to Cardiff to join up with England's makeshift ODI squad to play Pakistan owing to a Covid-19 outbreak. Vince has been replaced by 18-year-old batting prodigy Tom Prest who makes his first-class debut.

Abbott struck in the fifth over after the restart with a ball that nipped back and pinned debutant Ben Geddes, who replaced Jacks, on his crease to be lbw for four.

Hashim Amla, a double centurion when the sides met at The Kia Oval in May, then fell to a peach of a delivery from Barker, who finished with 4 for 21, that uprooted his leg stump with the former South Africa Test batter top-scoring with 29.

Jordan Clark and Rikki Clarke were both dismissed cheaply by Wheal with Abbott striking again to trap Jamie Overton lbw for four. Abbott then wrapped up the innings when he diverted a Kyle Jamieson shot onto the stumps of Virdi, leaving Surrey well short of a batting point.

Victory for Hampshire, who sit third in Group Two will greatly enhance their hopes of a top-two finish ahead next week's meeting with second-placed Gloucestershire at Cheltenham. Surrey's, meanwhile, are hanging by a thread.

Surrey 3rd innings Partnerships

WktRunsPlayers
1st5MD StonemanRJ Burns
2nd1RJ BurnsA Virdi
3rd3HM AmlaA Virdi
4th21HM AmlaRS Patel
5th30HM AmlaJL Smith
6th27HM AmlaBBA Geddes
7th10HM AmlaJ Clark
8th19HM AmlaJ Overton
9th6HM AmlaR Clarke

County Championship

Division 1
TeamMWLDPT
NOTTS431068
LANCS421157
WARKS421156
HANTS421153
YORKS412140
SOM404014
Division 2
TeamMWLDPT
ESSEX430177
GLOUC431064
DURH311140
NHNTS412138
SURR301227
GLAM403123
Division 3
TeamMWLDPT
KENT440083
MIDDX431067
WORCS422049
LEICS412143
DERBS412142
SUSS404018
Group 1
TeamMWLDPT
NOTTS10424151
WARKS10415145
DURH10325132
ESSEX10325129
WORCS10136109
DERBS1005572
Group 2
TeamMWLDPT
SOM10415148
HANTS10424145
GLOUC10532131
SURR10226123
LEICS10244111
MIDDX1027184
Group 3
TeamMWLDPT
LANCS10415150
YORKS10514149
GLAM10226127
NHNTS10334123
KENT1003797
SUSS1015494