ESPN
    • Football
    • Chess
    • Hockey
    • NBA
    • Cricket
    • F1
    • Asian Games
    • More Sports
    • Watch
    • Search
    Premier League
    LIV
    LiverpoolLiverpoolLIV
    8-7-6, 31 PTS
    3
    8-7-6, 31 PTS
    FT
    SUN
    SunderlandSunderlandSUN
    6-7-9, 25 PTS
    0
    6-7-9, 25 PTS
    Raheem Sterling - 19'
    Luis Suárez - 26', 52'

    Liverpool v Sunderland

    • Gamecast
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #25P. Reina
    #5D. Agger
    #37M. Skrtel
    74'
    #2G. Johnson
    #47A. Wisdom
    #21L. Leiva
    #8S. Gerrard
    #7L. Suárez
    26'
    52'
    #14J. Henderson
    67'
    #19S. Downing
    #31R. Sterling
    19'
    57'
    Substitutions
    #24J. Allen
    #31R. Sterling
    57'
    #30Suso
    #14J. Henderson
    67'
    #23J. Carragher
    #37M. Skrtel
    74'
    Bench
    #33J. Shelvey
    #4N. Sahin
    #49J. Robinson
    #1B. Jones
    Starters
    #22S. Mignolet
    #12M. Kilgallon
    #24C. Cuéllar
    #3D. Rose
    73'
    #8C. Gardner
    #14J. Colback
    #7S. Larsson
    62'
    #23J. McClean
    60'
    #21A. Johnson
    #26S. Fletcher
    #28S. Sessegnon
    45'
    Substitutions
    #9F. Campbell
    #28S. Sessegnon
    45'
    #11J. McFadden
    #7S. Larsson
    62'
    #15D. Vaughan
    #3D. Rose
    73'
    Bench
    #10C. Wickham
    #2P. Bardsley
    #19T. Bramble
    #20K. Westwood

    Match Leaders

    LIVSUN
    Total Shots
    7
    7
    L. SuárezF
    5 SOG, 2 G
    7
    Total Shots
    8
    3
    C. GardnerM
    0 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Accurate Passes
    8
    81
    S. GerrardM
    88 PASS
    81
    Accurate Passes
    14
    32
    J. ColbackM
    36 PASS
    32
    Saves
    25
    2
    P. ReinaG
    0 GA
    2
    Saves
    22
    7
    S. MignoletG
    3 GA
    7

    Game Information

    Liverpool, England

    Kumble bows out with tame draw

    Anil Kumble's 18-year Test career ended without the Border-Gavaskar Trophy in his hands but India still have a strong chance to claim the prize in Nagpur after batting out a draw at the Feroz Shah Kotla
    Feb 26, 2019, 07:55 am - The Bulletin by Brydon Coverdale

    Match Timeline

    LIVLIV
    KOHTFT
    SUNSUN

    Team Stats

    LIV
    SUN

    66%

    Possession

    34%

    10

    Shots on Goal

    2

    29

    Shots

    8

    9

    Fouls Committed

    6

    0

    Yellow Cards

    1

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    9

    Corners Won

    5

    2

    Saves

    7

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    LIV
    LIV
    Last 5 Matchups
    SUN
    SUN
    1
    2012-2013 Barclays Premier League
    FT
    @ SUN
    1
    0
    2011-2012 Barclays Premier League
    FT
    @ SUN
    1
    1
    2011-2012 Barclays Premier League
    FT
    @ LIV
    1
    2
    2010-2011 Barclays Premier League
    FT
    @ SUN
    0
    2
    2010-2011 Barclays Premier League
    FT
    @ LIV
    2

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Arsenal9801+924
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool9432+215
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Arsenal hold on for a big win at Liverpool, one Iraola & Co. can learn from

    Arsenal hold on for a big win at Liverpool, one Iraola & Co. can learn from

    Arsenal's defense held firm against the Reds' expensive attack to notch a famous win at Anfield for the first time since 2012. However, there were positive signs for Liverpool when it came to their intensity and effort.

    19m

    Kai Havertz becomes all-time record German goalscorer in Premier League

    Kai Havertz becomes all-time record German goalscorer in Premier League

    Kai Havertz's winning goal in Arsenal's 1-0 triumph at Liverpool on Sunday made him the record German goalscorer in the Premier League.

    24m

    Premier League VAR review: Liverpool denied a penalty vs. Arsenal?

    Premier League VAR review: Liverpool denied a penalty vs. Arsenal?

    VAR often causes controversy, but how are decisions made? Our resident ref, Andy Davies, explains all.

    37m

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.