ESPN
    • Asian Games
    • Football
    • Hockey
    • NBA
    • Cricket
    • Chess
    • F1
    • More Sports
    • Watch
    • Search
    LALIGA
    RAY
    Rayo VallecanoRayoRAY
    0-1-0, 1 PTS
    0
    0-1-0, 1 PTS
    FT
    ATM
    Atlético MadridAtléticoATM
    0-1-0, 1 PTS
    0
    0-1-0, 1 PTS

    Rayo v Atlético

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #13C. Alvarez
    #15A. Ba
    63'
    #18Zé Castro
    #2Tito
    #17Quini
    #23A. Bueno
    #10R. Trashorras
    #8R. Baena
    33'
    #11Jonathan
    55'
    #12G. Kakuta
    #16J. Aquino
    Substitutions
    #9Manucho
    #11Jonathan
    55'
    Bench
    #1D. Cobeño
    #25Licá
    #29A. Embarba
    #24A. Pozuelo
    #3N. Martínez
    #20J. Morcillo
    Starters
    #1M. Moyà
    #2D. Godín
    #23Miranda
    #15C. Ansaldi
    #20Juanfran
    90'+2'
    #4M. Suárez
    83'
    #14Gabi
    #6Koke
    #7A. Griezmann
    84'
    #11R. Jiménez
    62'
    #9M. Mandzukic
    75'
    Substitutions
    #17S. Ñíguez
    #11R. Jiménez
    62'
    #27H. Hernández
    #9M. Mandzukic
    75'
    #21C. Rodríguez
    #7A. Griezmann
    84'
    Bench
    #13J. Oblak
    #5Tiago
    #24J. Giménez
    #18J. Gámez

    Match Leaders

    RAYATM
    Total Shots
    9
    2
    ManuchoF
    2 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Total Shots
    6
    3
    KokeM
    0 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Accurate Passes
    15
    65
    A. BaD
    77 PASS
    65
    Accurate Passes
    7
    34
    A. GriezmannF
    39 PASS
    34
    Saves
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    1
    2
    M. MoyàG
    0 GA
    2

    Game Information

    Madrid, Spain

    Rayo 0-0 Atletico: Simeone absent

    Diego Simeone's Atletico Madrid were held to a goalless stalemate in their Primera Division opener against local rivals Rayo Vallecano without their manager, who started an eight-match ban at Vallecas.
    May 17, 2023, 11:02 am - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    RAYRAY
    KOHTFT
    ATMATM

    Team Stats

    RAY
    ATM

    59%

    Possession

    41%

    2

    Shots on Goal

    2

    8

    Shots

    9

    13

    Fouls Committed

    17

    2

    Yellow Cards

    2

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    2

    Corners Won

    4

    2

    Saves

    2

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    RAY
    RAY
    Last 5 Matchups
    ATM
    ATM
    2
    2013-2014 Spanish Primera División
    FT
    @ RAY
    4
    0
    2013-2014 Spanish Primera División
    FT
    @ ATM
    5
    2
    2012/2013 Spanish Primera División
    FT
    @ RAY
    1
    3
    2012/2013 Spanish Primera División
    FT
    @ ATM
    4
    0
    2011/2012 Spanish Primera División
    FT
    @ RAY
    1

    Spanish LALIGA Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Barcelona9900+3027
    Atlético de Madrid10811+1225
    Real Madrid9702+1421
    Real Betis9612+219
    Real Sociedad9513016
    Sevilla9423-214
    Alavés10334+312
    Villarreal10334+112
    Celta Vigo9252+311
    Deportivo10253011
    Osasuna9324-811
    Racing Santander10325-1111
    Levante9243-210
    Elche10244-310
    Athletic Club8233-19
    Getafe9234-69
    Rayo Vallecano9234-89
    Espanyol10226-28
    Valencia10136-106
    Málaga10055-125
    Full Table

    LALIGA News

    Alex Freeman adding to banner 2026 with goal

    Alex Freeman adding to banner 2026 with goal

    See why Alex Freeman is adding to his stellar year with another sensational goal.

    9h

    Barcelona making final preparations for Real Madrid

    Barcelona making final preparations for Real Madrid

    Check out what Barcelona is doing in the final hours before they take on Real Madrid in El Clasico.

    10h

    Julián Álvarez apologizes to Atlético Madrid fans over bid to join Barcelona

    Julián Álvarez apologizes to Atlético Madrid fans over bid to join Barcelona

    Julián Álvarez apologized to Atlético Madrid fans for attempting to force a departure from the club in the summer after ending his LaLiga goal drought.

    12h

    All LALIGA News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.