ESPN
    • Asian Games
    • Football
    • Hockey
    • NBA
    • Cricket
    • Chess
    • F1
    • More Sports
    • Watch
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    DFA
    Dunfermline AthleticDunfermlineDFA
    23-7-4, 76 PTS
    2
    23-7-4, 76 PTS
    FT
    FOR
    Forfar AthleticForfarFOR
    8-10-16, 34 PTS
    2
    8-10-16, 34 PTS
    Michael Moffat - 30', 60'
    Gavin Swankie - 13'
    Andy Ryan - 50'
    Thomas O'Brien - 90'+2'

    Dunfermline v Forfar

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1S. Murdoch
    #5L. Martin
    #4B. McKay
    71'
    #3J. Talbot
    #2R. Williamson
    84'
    #8R. McCabe
    #6S. Robinson
    79'
    #11C. Duthie
    #7M. Paton
    #10R. Wallace
    #9M. Moffat
    30'
    60'
    Substitutions
    #17J. Falkingham
    #6S. Robinson
    79'
    88'
    #15C. Reid
    #2R. Williamson
    84'
    Bench
    #20D. Hutton
    #14A. Geggan
    #18F. El-Bakhtaoui
    #12J. Cardle
    #16D. Hopkirk
    Starters
    #1D. Hill
    #5G. Rodger
    #4T. O'Brien
    90'+2'
    #3B. Hodge
    #2S. Smith
    #9A. Ryan
    50'
    #6S. Martin
    90'+3'
    #11D. Denholm
    #7O. Kader
    #10G. Swankie
    13'
    #8S. Craig
    67'
    Substitutions
    #15E. Spark
    #8S. Craig
    67'
    Bench
    #12D. Young
    #14K. Hay
    #21J. King
    #17M. Dunlop
    #16F. Devine
    #18J. Yates

    Match Leaders

    DFAFOR
    Total Shots
    9
    6
    M. MoffatF
    2 SOG, 2 G
    6
    Total Shots
    9
    6
    A. RyanF
    3 SOG, 1 G
    6
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    2
    S. MurdochG
    2 GA
    2
    Saves
    1
    D. HillG
    2 GA
    1

    Game Information

    Dunfermline, Scotland

    Dunfermline Athletic 2-2 Forfar Athletic

    Michael Moffat's missed penalty costs him a hat-trick and Dunfermline a victory
    May 17, 2023, 10:31 am - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    DFADFA
    KOHTFT
    FORFOR
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    DFA
    DFA
    Last 5 Matchups
    FOR
    FOR
    4
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ FOR
    2
    4
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ DFA
    0
    4
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ FOR
    0
    3
    2015/16 Scottish League Challenge Cup, Round 2
    FT
    @ FOR
    0
    1
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ DFA
    3

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    Real Madrid to end Ballon d'Or boycott with Kylian Mbappé nominated - sources

    Real Madrid to end Ballon d'Or boycott with Kylian Mbappé nominated - sources

    Real Madrid will have representation at the Ballon d'Or award again, with Kylian Mbappé leading the team's delegation at the event on Monday in London, sources have told ESPN.

    25m

    Galatasaray's Victor Osimhen bracing for 'chaos' in Istanbul derby against Fenerbahce

    Galatasaray's Victor Osimhen bracing for 'chaos' in Istanbul derby against Fenerbahce

    Victor Osimhen is bracing for chaos in Monday's Istanbul derby against Fenerbahce, with the Nigeria striker hoping for a victory that would move Galatasaray six points clear of their rivals in the Turkish Super Lig title race.

    40m

    A global experiment: Can ESPN predict the Ballon d'Or awards?

    A global experiment: Can ESPN predict the Ballon d'Or awards?

    The Ballon d'Or awards are typically tough to predict, but can ESPN and our global resources do just that?

    1h

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.