ESPN
    • Asian Games
    • Football
    • Hockey
    • NBA
    • Cricket
    • Chess
    • F1
    • More Sports
    • Watch
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    FOR
    Forfar AthleticForfarFOR
    4-3-6, 15 PTS
    2
    4-3-6, 15 PTS
    FT
    AIR
    AirdrieoniansAirdrieoniansAIR
    6-2-5, 20 PTS
    3
    6-2-5, 20 PTS
    Scott Martin - 45', 52'
    Alan Lithgow - 14'
    David Cox - 22'
    Marc Fitzpatrick - 29'

    Forfar v Airdrieonians

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1R. Douglas
    #5M. Rose
    #4K. Nicoll
    #3I. Campbell
    85'
    #2A. Black
    #6B. Hodge
    #8S. Martin
    45'
    52'
    #11D. Denholm
    #7M. Fotheringham
    34'
    79'
    #10G. Swankie
    #9C. Templeman
    Substitutions
    #12C. Smith
    #7M. Fotheringham
    79'
    #14M. Kennedy
    #3I. Campbell
    85'
    Bench
    #16J. Yates
    #17F. Devine
    #19J. King
    #18J. Neave
    #15D. Robertson
    Starters
    #1N. Parry
    #6A. Lithgow
    14'
    #5S. Crighton
    #3D. van Zanten
    #2C. O'Neil
    #8L. Watt
    #4M. Fitzpatrick
    29'
    #11N. Cadden
    #7C. McAleer
    66'
    #10D. Cox
    22'
    #9B. Prunty
    51'
    Substitutions
    #14T. Morgan
    #9B. Prunty
    51'
    #12J. Bain
    #7C. McAleer
    66'
    Bench
    #20R. Ferguson
    #19S. Stewart
    #15G. Hunter
    #16J. Morton
    #18K. McBride

    Match Leaders

    FORAIR
    Total Shots
    3
    D. DenholmM
    1 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Total Shots
    2
    N. CaddenM
    0 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    2
    R. DouglasG
    3 GA
    2
    Saves
    3
    N. ParryG
    2 GA
    3

    Game Information

    Forfar, Scotland

    Forfar Athletic 2-3 Airdrieonians

    Flying start sees Airdrie home
    May 17, 2023, 10:40 am - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    FORFOR
    KOHTFT
    AIRAIR
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    FOR
    FOR
    Last 5 Matchups
    AIR
    AIR
    1
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ AIR
    0
    2
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ FOR
    0
    1
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ AIR
    3
    1
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ FOR
    1
    2
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ AIR
    1

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    Is it too soon for Chelsea to regret getting rid of Aston Villa's Nicolas Jackson?

    Is it too soon for Chelsea to regret getting rid of Aston Villa's Nicolas Jackson?

    Nicolas Jackson scored twice to beat Manchester City 2-1 this past weekend, ending their perfect start to the Premier League season while hauling Villa up the table after a slow start.

    15m

    Kylian Mbappé dropped by Chinese brands after alleged dictator comment

    Kylian Mbappé dropped by Chinese brands after alleged dictator comment

    Kylian Mbappé's face appears in ads across China but now at least three companies are cutting ties with him after he made some comments apparently referring to Mao Zedong.

    23m

    Post-match chaos sours Victor Osimhen brace in Galatasaray win over Fenerbahce

    Post-match chaos sours Victor Osimhen brace in Galatasaray win over Fenerbahce

    Victor Osimhen warned of chaos ahead of Monday's Istanbul derby against Fenerbahce, and it duly arrived after the final whistle, as the Nigeria striker scored both goals in Galatasaray's 2-1 victory.

    34m

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.