ESPN
    • Asian Games
    • Football
    • Hockey
    • NBA
    • Cricket
    • Chess
    • F1
    • More Sports
    • Watch
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    FOR
    Forfar AthleticForfarFOR
    4-3-6, 15 PTS
    2
    4-3-6, 15 PTS
    FT
    AIR
    AirdrieoniansAirdrieoniansAIR
    6-2-5, 20 PTS
    3
    6-2-5, 20 PTS
    Scott Martin - 45', 52'
    Alan Lithgow - 14'
    David Cox - 22'
    Marc Fitzpatrick - 29'

    Forfar v Airdrieonians

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1R. Douglas
    #5M. Rose
    #4K. Nicoll
    #3I. Campbell
    85'
    #2A. Black
    #6B. Hodge
    #8S. Martin
    45'
    52'
    #11D. Denholm
    #7M. Fotheringham
    34'
    79'
    #10G. Swankie
    #9C. Templeman
    Substitutions
    #12C. Smith
    #7M. Fotheringham
    79'
    #14M. Kennedy
    #3I. Campbell
    85'
    Bench
    #16J. Yates
    #17F. Devine
    #19J. King
    #18J. Neave
    #15D. Robertson
    Starters
    #1N. Parry
    #6A. Lithgow
    14'
    #5S. Crighton
    #3D. van Zanten
    #2C. O'Neil
    #8L. Watt
    #4M. Fitzpatrick
    29'
    #11N. Cadden
    #7C. McAleer
    66'
    #10D. Cox
    22'
    #9B. Prunty
    51'
    Substitutions
    #14T. Morgan
    #9B. Prunty
    51'
    #12J. Bain
    #7C. McAleer
    66'
    Bench
    #20R. Ferguson
    #19S. Stewart
    #15G. Hunter
    #16J. Morton
    #18K. McBride

    Match Leaders

    FORAIR
    Total Shots
    3
    D. DenholmM
    1 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Total Shots
    2
    N. CaddenM
    0 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    2
    R. DouglasG
    3 GA
    2
    Saves
    3
    N. ParryG
    2 GA
    3

    Game Information

    Forfar, Scotland

    Forfar Athletic 2-3 Airdrieonians

    Flying start sees Airdrie home
    May 17, 2023, 10:40 am - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    FORFOR
    KOHTFT
    AIRAIR
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    FOR
    FOR
    Last 5 Matchups
    AIR
    AIR
    1
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ AIR
    0
    2
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ FOR
    0
    1
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ AIR
    3
    1
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ FOR
    1
    2
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ AIR
    1

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    \Messi eligible for crunch Miami game with Revs despite yellow card haul

    \Messi eligible for crunch Miami game with Revs despite yellow card haul

    Lionel Messi is eligible for Inter Miami's game against the New England Revolution on Sunday despite receiving his fifth yellow card of the season on Wednesday.

    2m

    PSG's Luis Enrique: Vitinha deserved higher Ballon d'Or ranking

    PSG's Luis Enrique: Vitinha deserved higher Ballon d'Or ranking

    Paris Saint-Germain boss Luis Enrique does not believe star midfielder Vitinha got the recognition he deserved in the Ballon d'Or rankings.

    1h

    Arsenal's Max Dowman handed three-game ban for red card after appeal rejected

    Arsenal's Max Dowman handed three-game ban for red card after appeal rejected

    Arsenal's appeal against Max Dowman's red card in their Carabao Cup defeat at Fleetwood and the suspension imposed has been rejected by an independent commission and he will serve a three-game ban.

    2h

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.