ESPN
    • Asian Games
    • Football
    • Hockey
    • NBA
    • Cricket
    • Chess
    • F1
    • More Sports
    • Watch
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    COW
    CowdenbeathCowdenbeathCOW
    1-0-3, 3 PTS
    1
    1-0-3, 3 PTS
    FT
    ARFC
    Albion RoversAlbionARFC
    2-0-2, 6 PTS
    0
    2-0-2, 6 PTS
    Greig Spence - 2'

    Cowdenbeath v Albion

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1M. Andrews
    #5J. Scullion
    #4J. Armstrong
    #3K. Adamson
    #2D. Brett
    #6C. Kane
    60'
    #8K. Miller
    36'
    90'+2'
    #11G. Spence
    2'
    #7S. Orritt
    64'
    #10R. Buchanan
    74'
    #9C. Nish
    74'
    Substitutions
    #15L. Milne
    #7S. Orritt
    64'
    #18L. Armstrong
    #9C. Nish
    74'
    #14B. Donaldson
    #8K. Miller
    90'+2'
    Bench
    #16L. Callaghan
    #19C. Muirhead
    #17J. Sneddon
    #12M. Yaqub
    Starters
    #1R. Stewart
    #6M. Dunlop
    #5R. Dunlop
    #3K. Turnbull
    #2A. Reid
    88'
    #4D. Young
    47'
    #8G. Fisher
    65'
    #11A. Love
    71'
    #7J. Mullin
    #10P. Willis
    80'
    #9J. Gemmell
    Substitutions
    #16A. Barrowman
    #8G. Fisher
    65'
    #15M. Ferry
    #10P. Willis
    80'
    #18C. Mcrobbie
    #2A. Reid
    88'
    Bench
    #14R. Davidson
    #12R. Talu
    #17B. Lochhead

    Match Leaders

    COWARFC
    Total Shots
    10
    1
    R. BuchananF
    0 SOG, 0 G
    1
    Total Shots
    4
    2
    D. YoungM
    0 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    3
    M. AndrewsG
    0 GA
    3
    Saves
    1
    R. StewartG
    1 GA
    1

    Game Information

    Cowdenbeath, Scotland

    Cowdenbeath 1-0 Albion Rovers

    Spence strike enough for Miners
    May 17, 2023, 10:44 am - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    COWCOW
    KOHTFT
    ARFCARFC
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    COW
    COW
    Last 5 Matchups
    ARFC
    ARFC
    0
    2011/12 Scottish Division Two, 2011/2012 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ ARFC
    1
    3
    2011/12 Scottish Division Two, 2011/2012 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ COW
    0
    3
    2011/12 Scottish Division Two, 2011/2012 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ ARFC
    3
    2
    2011/12 Scottish Division Two, 2011/2012 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ COW
    1
    0
    2008/2009 Scottish Division Three
    FT
    @ ARFC
    0

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    Transfer rumors, news: Barcelona, Liverpool, Real Madrid eye Jeltsch

    Transfer rumors, news: Barcelona, Liverpool, Real Madrid eye Jeltsch

    Barcelona, Liverpool and Real Madrid are keen on VfB Stuttgart defender Finn Jeltsch. Transfer Talk has the latest.

    29m

    Champions League Power Rankings before MD3: Who's No. 1?

    Champions League Power Rankings before MD3: Who's No. 1?

    It's time for the UEFA Champions League! It has been about six weeks since our last check-in, but our panel of experts and voters will rank the top 10 teams in the field. Where does your club rank?

    3m

    Brentford contact police over 'dangerous' rugby ball stunt in Liverpool game

    Brentford contact police over 'dangerous' rugby ball stunt in Liverpool game

    Brentford have contacted police following a "dangerous" and "potentially very harmful" incident which involved an "item being kicked from a height towards the field of play" in their 2-1 defeat against Liverpool.

    1h

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.