ESPN
    • Football
    • Chess
    • Hockey
    • NBA
    • Cricket
    • F1
    • Asian Games
    • More Sports
    • Watch
    • Search
    Premier League
    SOU
    SouthamptonSouthamptonSOU
    10-6-14, 36 PTS
    3
    10-6-14, 36 PTS
    FT
    BUR
    BurnleyBurnleyBUR
    8-9-13, 33 PTS
    2
    8-9-13, 33 PTS
    Stuart Armstrong - 31'
    Danny Ings - 42'
    Nathan Redmond - 66'
    Chris Wood - 12' Pen
    Matej Vydra - 28'

    Southampton v Burnley

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Redmond
    11
    1
    Ings
    9
    1
    Walcott
    32
    Armstrong
    17
    1
    Diallo
    27
    Ward-Prowse
    8
    Bertrand
    3
    Walker-Peters
    2
    Vestergaard
    4
    Bednarek
    35
    Forster
    44
    Substitutions
    #22M. Salisu
    #17S. Armstrong
    79'
    #10C. Adams
    #9D. Ings
    86'
    #12M. Djenepo
    #32T. Walcott
    87'
    Bench
    #19T. Minamino
    #1A. McCarthy
    #64A. Jankewitz
    #47W. Ferry
    #23N. Tella
    #5J. Stephens
    Soccer pitch
    Wood
    9
    1
    Vydra
    27
    1
    McNeil
    11
    Gudmundsson
    7
    Brownhill
    8
    Westwood
    18
    Pieters
    23
    Lowton
    2
    Mee
    6
    Tarkowski
    5
    Pope
    1
    Substitutions
    #3C. Taylor
    #23E. Pieters
    33'
    #19J. Rodríguez
    #27M. Vydra
    78'
    #38L. Richards
    #7J. Gudmundsson
    89'
    Bench
    #34J. Dunne
    #31R. Nartey
    #45A. Driscoll-Glennon
    #15B. Peacock-Farrell
    #16D. Stephens
    #4J. Cork

    Match Leaders

    SOUBUR
    Total Shots
    9
    5
    D. IngsF
    2 SOG, 1 G
    5
    Total Shots
    9
    5
    C. WoodF
    4 SOG, 1 G
    5
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --

    Game Information

    Southampton, England

    Southampton rallies to beat Burnley, ease relegation worries

    — Southampton eased its relegation concerns by coming from two goals down to beat Burnley 3-2 on Sunday for just a second win in the Premier League since the start of January.
    Apr 5, 2021, 02:45 am - AP

    Match Timeline

    SOUSOU
    KOHTFT
    BURBUR

    Team Stats

    SOU
    BUR

    53%

    Possession

    47%

    9

    Shots on Goal

    5

    24

    Shots

    7

    11

    Fouls Committed

    10

    0

    Yellow Cards

    0

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    6

    Corners Won

    7

    3

    Saves

    5

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    SOU
    SOU
    Last 5 Matchups
    BUR
    BUR
    1
    2020-21 English Premier League
    FT
    @ BUR
    0
    1
    2019-20 English Premier League
    FT
    @ SOU
    2
    0
    2019-20 English Premier League
    FT
    @ BUR
    3
    1
    2018/2019 English Premier League
    FT
    @ BUR
    1
    0
    2018/2019 English Premier League
    FT
    @ SOU
    0

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Arsenal8701+821
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool8431+315
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Manchester United implode in a 2-0 loss against Chelsea, leaving the Red Devils on the edge of the relegation zone as they make it nine games without a win.

    2h

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    2h

    Nicol slams Martinez for his red card vs. Chelsea

    Nicol slams Martinez for his red card vs. Chelsea

    Nicol slams Martinez for his red card vs. Chelsea

    2h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.