ESPN
    • Asian Games
    • Football
    • Hockey
    • NBA
    • Cricket
    • Chess
    • F1
    • More Sports
    • Watch
    • Search
    LALIGA
    BAR
    BarcelonaBarcelonaBAR
    12-2-1, 38 PTS
    1
    12-2-1, 38 PTS
    FT
    ESP
    EspanyolEspanyolESP
    2-7-6, 13 PTS
    1
    2-7-6, 13 PTS
    Marcos Alonso - 7'
    Jordi Alba - 78'
    Joselu - 73' Pen
    Vinicius Souza - 80'

    Barcelona v Espanyol

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary
    • Videos

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Lewandowski
    9
    Fati
    10
    Raphinha
    22
    de Jong
    21
    Pedri
    8
    Gavi
    30
    Alba
    18
    Roberto
    20
    Alonso
    17
    1
    Christensen
    15
    ter Stegen
    1
    Substitutions
    #5S. Busquets
    #30Gavi
    52'
    #7O. Dembélé
    #22Raphinha
    62'
    #11F. Torres
    #10A. Fati
    62'
    75'
    #28A. Balde
    #20S. Roberto
    82'
    #23J. Koundé
    #21F. de Jong
    82'
    Bench
    #2H. Bellerín
    #26I. Peña
    #36A. Tenas
    #4R. Araujo
    #14M. Depay
    #24E. García
    #19F. Kessié
    Soccer pitch
    Joselu
    9
    1
    Braithwaite
    17
    Darder
    10
    Melamed
    21
    Calero
    5
    Souza
    12
    Oliván
    14
    Gil
    2
    Cabrera
    4
    Gómez
    24
    Fernández
    25
    Substitutions
    #20E. Expósito
    #5F. Calero
    57'
    74'
    #7J. Puado
    #21N. Melamed
    57'
    90'+6'
    #28Simo
    #17M. Braithwaite
    86'
    #27R. Sánchez
    #2Ó. Gil
    90'
    #22A. Vidal
    #14B. Oliván
    90'
    Bench
    #26O. El Hilali
    #31D. Villahermosa
    #13B. Lecomte
    #1J. García
    #16Lazo
    #35R. Martínez

    Match Leaders

    BARESP
    Total Shots
    9
    4
    R. LewandowskiF
    1 SOG, 0 G
    4
    Total Shots
    21
    2
    N. MelamedM
    0 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    20
    2
    S. RobertoM
    1 GA
    2
    Saves
    25
    5
    Á. FernándezG
    1 GA
    5

    Game Information

    Barcelona, Spain

    Crew Member:Antonio Miguel Mateu Lahoz

    Video Highlights

    Barcelona held 1-1 at home by Espanyol after World Cup break

    — Barcelona stumbled in its first game since a seven-week World Cup break when it was held 1-1 by Espanyol at Camp Nou in a heated derby that finished with both teams having a player sent off in the final minutes on Saturday.
    Dec 31, 2022, 08:37 pm - AP

    Match Timeline

    BARBAR
    KOHTFT
    ESPESP

    Team Stats

    BAR
    ESP

    78%

    Possession

    22%

    6

    Shots on Goal

    1

    21

    Shots

    4

    11

    Fouls Committed

    15

    5

    Yellow Cards

    6

    1

    Red Cards

    1

    10

    Corners Won

    2

    0

    Saves

    5

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    BAR
    BAR
    Last 5 Matchups
    ESP
    ESP
    2
    2021-22 LaLiga
    FT
    @ ESP
    2
    1
    2021-22 LaLiga
    FT
    @ BAR
    0
    1
    2019-2020 LaLiga
    FT
    @ BAR
    0
    2
    2019-2020 LaLiga
    FT
    @ ESP
    2
    2
    2018-19 Spanish LaLiga
    FT
    @ BAR
    0

    Spanish LALIGA Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Barcelona9900+3027
    Atlético de Madrid10811+1225
    Real Madrid9702+1421
    Real Betis9612+219
    Real Sociedad9513016
    Sevilla9423-214
    Alavés10334+312
    Villarreal10334+112
    Celta Vigo9252+311
    Deportivo10253011
    Osasuna9324-811
    Racing Santander10325-1111
    Levante9243-210
    Elche10244-310
    Athletic Club8233-19
    Getafe9234-69
    Rayo Vallecano9234-89
    Espanyol10226-28
    Valencia10136-106
    Málaga10055-125
    Full Table

    LALIGA News

    Alex Freeman adding to banner 2026 with goal

    Alex Freeman adding to banner 2026 with goal

    See why Alex Freeman is adding to his stellar year with another sensational goal.

    3h

    Barcelona making final preparations for Real Madrid

    Barcelona making final preparations for Real Madrid

    Check out what Barcelona is doing in the final hours before they take on Real Madrid in El Clasico.

    5h

    Julián Álvarez apologizes to Atlético Madrid fans over bid to join Barcelona

    Julián Álvarez apologizes to Atlético Madrid fans over bid to join Barcelona

    Julián Álvarez apologized to Atlético Madrid fans for attempting to force a departure from the club in the summer after ending his LaLiga goal drought.

    6h

    All LALIGA News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.