ESPN
    • Asian Games
    • Football
    • Hockey
    • NBA
    • Cricket
    • Chess
    • F1
    • More Sports
    • Watch
    • Search
    LALIGA
    VAL
    ValenciaValenciaVAL
    5-5-7, 20 PTS
    1
    5-5-7, 20 PTS
    FT
    BAR
    BarcelonaBarcelonaBAR
    10-5-2, 35 PTS
    1
    10-5-2, 35 PTS
    Hugo Guillamón - 70'
    João Félix - 55'

    Valencia v Barcelona

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary
    • Videos

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Duro
    9
    Yaremchuk
    17
    López
    16
    Pérez
    23
    Pepelu
    18
    Guillamón
    6
    1
    Vázquez
    21
    Correia
    12
    Mosquera
    3
    Diakhaby
    4
    Mamardashvili
    25
    Substitutions
    #7S. Canós
    #17R. Yaremchuk
    62'
    #19S. Amallah
    #23F. Pérez
    72'
    #20D. Foulquier
    #16D. López
    81'
    #34Y. Gasiorowski
    #21J. Vázquez
    81'
    #22A. Marí
    #9H. Duro
    81'
    Bench
    #30H. Gonzalez
    #1J. Doménech
    #27P. Gozálbez
    #15C. Özkacar
    #13C. Rivero
    Soccer pitch
    Lewandowski
    9
    Félix
    14
    1
    Raphinha
    11
    de Jong
    21
    Pedri
    8
    Gündogan
    22
    Balde
    3
    Cancelo
    2
    Koundé
    23
    Araujo
    4
    Peña
    13
    Substitutions
    #7F. Torres
    #14J. Félix
    72'
    #27L. Yamal
    #22I. Gündogan
    81'
    Bench
    #32F. López
    #30M. Casadó
    #15A. Christensen
    #20S. Roberto
    #33P. Cubarsí
    #18O. Romeu
    #39H. Fort
    #38M. Guiu
    #26A. Astralaga
    #31D. Kochen

    Match Leaders

    VALBAR
    Total Shots
    9
    3
    H. DuroF
    0 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Total Shots
    9
    5
    R. LewandowskiF
    3 SOG, 0 G
    5
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    25
    6
    G. MamardashviliG
    1 GA
    6
    Saves
    13
    3
    I. PeñaG
    1 GA
    3

    Game Information

    Manises, Spain

    Crew Member:Miguel Ángel Ortiz Arias

    Video Highlights

    Barça held by Valencia to extend winless streak

    Valencia fought back to snatch a 1-1 draw at home against Barcelona in their LaLiga clash on Saturday - a result that will do nothing to ease the pressure on Xavi Hernandez's side, winless in their last three games in all competitions.
    Dec 17, 2023, 04:13 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    VALVAL
    KOHTFT
    BARBAR

    Team Stats

    VAL
    BAR

    36%

    Possession

    64%

    4

    Shots on Goal

    8

    11

    Shots

    16

    9

    Fouls Committed

    11

    1

    Yellow Cards

    2

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    4

    Corners Won

    6

    6

    Saves

    3

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    VAL
    VAL
    Last 5 Matchups
    BAR
    BAR
    0
    2022-23 LaLiga
    FT
    @ BAR
    1
    0
    2022-23 LaLiga
    FT
    @ VAL
    1
    1
    2021-22 LaLiga
    FT
    @ VAL
    4
    1
    2021-22 LaLiga
    FT
    @ BAR
    3
    2
    2020-2021 LaLiga
    FT
    @ VAL
    3

    Spanish LALIGA Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Barcelona9900+3027
    Atlético de Madrid10811+1225
    Real Madrid9702+1421
    Real Betis9612+219
    Real Sociedad9513016
    Sevilla9423-214
    Alavés10334+312
    Villarreal10334+112
    Celta Vigo9252+311
    Deportivo10253011
    Osasuna9324-811
    Racing Santander10325-1111
    Levante9243-210
    Elche10244-310
    Athletic Club8233-19
    Getafe9234-69
    Rayo Vallecano9234-89
    Espanyol10226-28
    Valencia10136-106
    Málaga10055-125
    Full Table

    LALIGA News

    Julián Álvarez apologizes to Atlético Madrid fans over bid to join Barcelona

    Julián Álvarez apologizes to Atlético Madrid fans over bid to join Barcelona

    Julián Álvarez apologized to Atlético Madrid fans for attempting to force a departure from the club in the summer after ending his LaLiga goal drought.

    35m

    McManaman: Barcelona will have too much firepower for Real Madrid

    McManaman: Barcelona will have too much firepower for Real Madrid

    McManaman: Barcelona will have too much firepower for Real Madrid

    1h

    Álvarez's 1st LaLiga home goal in 11 months sees Atlético  close gap to Barça

    Álvarez's 1st LaLiga home goal in 11 months sees Atlético close gap to Barça

    Julián Álvarez scored his first LaLiga goal in eight months as Atlético Madrid beat Deportivo 1-0 to climb to within two points of leaders Barcelona.

    43m

    All LALIGA News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.