ESPN
    • Football
    • Chess
    • Hockey
    • NBA
    • Cricket
    • F1
    • Asian Games
    • More Sports
    • Watch
    • Search
    Premier League
    AVL
    Aston VillaAston VillaAVL
    3-0-1, 9 PTS
    3
    3-0-1, 9 PTS
    FT
    EVE
    EvertonEvertonEVE
    0-0-4, 0 PTS
    2
    0-0-4, 0 PTS
    Ollie Watkins - 36', 58'
    Jhon Durán - 76'
    Dwight McNeil - 16'
    Dominic Calvert-Lewin - 27'

    Aston Villa v Everton

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Watkins
    11
    2
    Ramsey
    41
    Rogers
    27
    McGinn
    7
    Tielemans
    8
    Onana
    24
    Digne
    12
    Bogarde
    26
    Torres
    14
    Konsa
    4
    Martínez
    23
    Substitutions
    #6R. Barkley
    #24A. Onana
    45'
    #9J. Durán
    #41J. Ramsey
    69'
    76'
    #22I. Maatsen
    #12L. Digne
    69'
    #10E. Buendía
    #11O. Watkins
    84'
    #19J. Philogene
    #7J. McGinn
    90'
    Bench
    #20K. Nedeljkovic
    #72K. Young
    #3D. Carlos
    #18J. Gauci
    Soccer pitch
    Calvert-Lewin
    9
    1
    Ndiaye
    10
    McNeil
    7
    1
    Harrison
    11
    Iroegbunam
    42
    Gueye
    27
    Mykolenko
    19
    Young
    18
    Keane
    5
    Tarkowski
    6
    Pickford
    1
    Substitutions
    #37J. Garner
    #19V. Mykolenko
    26'
    #8O. Mangala
    #27I. Gueye
    64'
    #15J. O'Brien
    #11J. Harrison
    64'
    88'
    #14Beto
    #42T. Iroegbunam
    81'
    #29J. Lindstrom
    #10I. Ndiaye
    81'
    Bench
    #75R. Quintyne
    #12J. Virgínia
    #45H. Armstrong
    #16A. Doucouré

    Match Leaders

    AVLEVE
    Total Shots
    11
    6
    O. WatkinsF
    3 SOG, 2 G
    6
    Total Shots
    9
    3
    D. Calvert-LewinF
    1 SOG, 1 G
    3
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    27
    1
    M. RogersM
    2 GA
    1
    Saves
    1
    4
    J. PickfordG
    3 GA
    4

    Game Information

    Birmingham, England

    Crew Member:Craig Pawson

    DARREN STAPLES/AFP via Getty Images

    Duran stunner sees Villa edge Everton in thriller

    Jhon Duran scored a brilliant long-range winner as Aston Villa came from two goals down to beat Everton 3-2 in a hugely entertaining Premier League clash on Saturday, as striker Ollie Watkins opened his account for the season with a brace.
    Sep 15, 2024, 12:50 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    AVLAVL
    KOHTFT
    EVEEVE

    Team Stats

    AVL
    EVE

    73%

    Possession

    27%

    8

    Shots on Goal

    2

    17

    Shots

    6

    10

    Fouls Committed

    12

    1

    Yellow Cards

    4

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    6

    Corners Won

    2

    0

    Saves

    4

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    AVL
    AVL
    Last 5 Matchups
    EVE
    EVE
    0
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ EVE
    0
    1
    2023-24 English Carabao Cup, Third Round
    FT
    @ AVL
    2
    4
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ AVL
    0
    2
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ EVE
    0
    2
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ AVL
    1

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Arsenal8701+821
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool8431+315
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Manchester United implode in a 2-0 loss against Chelsea, leaving the Red Devils on the edge of the relegation zone as they make it nine games without a win.

    6h

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    6h

    Nicol slams Martinez for his red card vs. Chelsea

    Nicol slams Martinez for his red card vs. Chelsea

    Nicol slams Martinez for his red card vs. Chelsea

    6h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.