ESPN
    • Football
    • Chess
    • Hockey
    • NBA
    • Cricket
    • F1
    • Asian Games
    • More Sports
    • Watch
    • Search
    Premier League
    WHU
    West Ham UnitedWest HamWHU
    5-3-7, 18 PTS
    2
    5-3-7, 18 PTS
    FT
    WOL
    Wolverhampton WanderersWolvesWOL
    2-3-10, 9 PTS
    1
    2-3-10, 9 PTS
    Tomás Soucek - 54'
    Jarrod Bowen - 72'
    Matt Doherty - 69'

    West Ham v Wolves

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Bowen
    20
    1
    Summerville
    7
    Soler
    4
    Kudus
    14
    Soucek
    28
    1
    Álvarez
    19
    Emerson
    33
    Wan-Bissaka
    29
    Kilman
    26
    Mavropanos
    15
    Fabianski
    1
    Substitutions
    #10L. Paquetá
    #4C. Soler
    64'
    #18D. Ings
    #7C. Summerville
    73'
    #24G. Rodríguez
    #14M. Kudus
    87'
    90'+5'
    #3A. Cresswell
    #33Emerson
    88'
    #25J. Todibo
    #19E. Álvarez
    88'
    Bench
    #17Luis Guilherme
    #5V. Coufal
    #23A. Areola
    #11N. Füllkrug
    Soccer pitch
    Larsen
    9
    Cunha
    10
    Gomes
    8
    Aït-Nouri
    3
    Lemina
    5
    André
    7
    Doherty
    2
    1
    Gomes
    24
    Bueno
    4
    Semedo
    22
    Johnstone
    31
    Substitutions
    #27J. Bellegarde
    #7André
    62'
    #29G. Guedes
    #9J. Larsen
    62'
    #20T. Doyle
    #8J. Gomes
    78'
    #19R. Gomes
    #3R. Aït-Nouri
    86'
    Bench
    #25D. Bentley
    #11H. Hee-Chan
    #15C. Dawson
    #37Pedro Lima
    #26C. Forbs

    Match Leaders

    WHUWOL
    Total Shots
    28
    3
    T. SoucekM
    1 SOG, 1 G
    3
    Total Shots
    5
    4
    M. LeminaM
    1 SOG, 0 G
    4
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    1
    4
    L. FabianskiG
    1 GA
    4
    Saves
    24
    3
    T. GomesD
    2 GA
    3

    Game Information

    London, England

    Crew Member:John Brooks

    Zac Goodwin/PA Images via Getty Images

    West Ham punish woeful Wolves defence in home win

    West Ham United's Jarrod Bowen struck midway through the second half to secure a deserved 2-1 Premier League home win over Wolverhampton Wanderers, whose poor defending cost them again as they languish second-bottom in the standings.
    Dec 10, 2024, 04:25 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    WHUWHU
    KOHTFT
    WOLWOL

    Team Stats

    WHU
    WOL

    54%

    Possession

    46%

    4

    Shots on Goal

    5

    19

    Shots

    19

    12

    Fouls Committed

    17

    5

    Yellow Cards

    4

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    11

    Corners Won

    0

    4

    Saves

    2

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    WHU
    WHU
    Last 5 Matchups
    WOL
    WOL
    2
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ WOL
    1
    3
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ WHU
    0
    0
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ WOL
    1
    2
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ WHU
    0
    1
    2021-22 English Premier League
    FT
    @ WHU
    0

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Arsenal8701+821
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool8431+315
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Erik ten Hag questions Cristiano Ronaldo's fitness, ability at Man United: 'From Juventus onwards it's simply over'

    Erik ten Hag questions Cristiano Ronaldo's fitness, ability at Man United: 'From Juventus onwards it's simply over'

    Erik ten Hag has told ESPN he does not believe Cristiano Ronaldo was fit or committed enough during their time together at Manchester United.

    3m

    Premier League live updates: Arsenal take early lead at Liverpool

    Premier League live updates: Arsenal take early lead at Liverpool

    Liverpool welcome Arsenal to Anfield in a huge clash, with both sides looking to make a statement in the Premier League title race. The Reds give young midfielder Trey Nyoni a start.

    11m

    Ten Hag: Ronaldo's time was 'over' at Juventus

    Ten Hag: Ronaldo's time was 'over' at Juventus

    Ten Hag: Ronaldo's time was 'over' at Juventus

    40m

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.