ESPN
    • Football
    • Chess
    • Hockey
    • NBA
    • Cricket
    • F1
    • Asian Games
    • More Sports
    • Watch
    • Search
    Premier League
    EVE
    EvertonEvertonEVE
    13-10-14, 49 PTS
    1
    13-10-14, 49 PTS
    FT
    SUN
    SunderlandSunderlandSUN
    13-12-12, 51 PTS
    3
    13-12-12, 51 PTS
    Merlin Röhl - 43'
    Brian Brobbey - 59'
    Enzo Le Fée - 81'
    Wilson Isidor - 90'+1'

    Everton v Sunderland

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Beto
    9
    Ndiaye
    10
    Dewsbury-Hall
    22
    Röhl
    34
    1
    Iroegbunam
    42
    Garner
    37
    Mykolenko
    16
    O'Brien
    15
    Keane
    5
    Tarkowski
    6
    Pickford
    1
    Substitutions
    #11T. Barry
    #9Beto
    73'
    #19T. George
    #42T. Iroegbunam
    73'
    #23S. Coleman
    #15J. O'Brien
    88'
    #7D. McNeil
    #34M. Röhl
    88'
    Bench
    #12M. Travers
    #45H. Armstrong
    #2N. Patterson
    #24C. Alcaraz
    #20T. Dibling
    Soccer pitch
    Brobbey
    9
    1
    Angulo
    10
    Le Fée
    28
    1
    Hume
    32
    Sadiki
    27
    Xhaka
    34
    Mandava
    17
    Geertruida
    6
    Alderete
    15
    Mukiele
    20
    Roefs
    22
    Substitutions
    #13L. O'Nien
    #15O. Alderete
    23'
    #7C. Talbi
    #32T. Hume
    60'
    #19H. Diarra
    #27N. Sadiki
    77'
    #18W. Isidor
    #9B. Brobbey
    77'
    90'+1'
    #11C. Rigg
    #10N. Angulo
    77'
    Bench
    #37J. Ta Bi
    #31M. Ellborg
    #12E. Mayenda
    #3D. Cirkin

    Match Leaders

    EVESUN
    Total Shots
    34
    3
    M. RöhlM
    1 SOG, 1 G
    3
    Total Shots
    28
    2
    E. Le FéeM
    1 SOG, 1 G
    2
    Accurate Passes
    37
    66
    J. GarnerM
    73 PASS
    66
    Accurate Passes
    34
    62
    G. XhakaM
    71 PASS
    62
    Saves
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    22
    3
    R. RoefsG
    1 GA
    3

    Game Information

    Liverpool, England

    Referee:John Brooks

    Enzo Le Fee of Sunderland celebrates scoring his team's second goal during the Premier League match between Everton and Sunderland at Hill Dickinson Stadium
    Lewis Storey/Getty Images

    Sunderland boost European hopes with 3-1 win

    Late goals from Enzo Le Fée and Wilson Isidor kept alive Sunderland's chances of European football as they came from behind to beat Everton 3-1 and ruin Toffees captain Seamus Coleman's final appearance at Hill Dickinson Stadium.
    May 17, 2026, 09:39 pm - PA

    Match Timeline

    EVEEVE
    KOHTFT
    SUNSUN

    Team Stats

    EVE
    SUN

    48%

    Possession

    52%

    4

    Shots on Goal

    3

    10

    Shots

    7

    14

    Fouls Committed

    9

    3

    Yellow Cards

    0

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    3

    Corners Won

    2

    0

    Saves

    3

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    EVE
    EVE
    Last 5 Matchups
    SUN
    SUN
    1
    2025-26 English FA Cup, Third Round
    FT-Pens
    @ EVE
    1
    1
    2025-26 English Premier League
    FT
    @ SUN
    1
    3
    2017-18 English Carabao Cup, Third Round
    FT
    @ EVE
    0
    2
    2016/2017 English Premier League
    FT
    @ EVE
    0
    3
    2016/2017 English Premier League
    FT
    @ SUN
    0

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Arsenal8701+821
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool8431+315
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Manchester United implode in a 2-0 loss against Chelsea, leaving the Red Devils on the edge of the relegation zone as they make it nine games without a win.

    3h

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    3h

    Nicol slams Martinez for his red card vs. Chelsea

    Nicol slams Martinez for his red card vs. Chelsea

    Nicol slams Martinez for his red card vs. Chelsea

    3h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.