ESPN
    • Asian Games
    • Football
    • Hockey
    • NBA
    • Cricket
    • Chess
    • F1
    • More Sports
    • Watch
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    COW
    CowdenbeathCowdenbeathCOW
    7-4-12, 25 PTS
    1
    7-4-12, 25 PTS
    FT
    ARFC
    Albion RoversAlbionARFC
    9-5-9, 32 PTS
    2
    9-5-9, 32 PTS
    Greig Spence - 28'
    Scott McBride - 13', 47'

    Cowdenbeath v Albion

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1G. Adam
    #3F. Kerr
    #4J. Scullion
    #5K. Adamson
    #2B. Donaldson
    64'
    #8K. Gibbons
    45'
    70'
    #6C. Kane
    79'
    #9D. McDaid
    #7D. Brett
    85'
    #11R. Caldwell
    #10G. Spence
    28'
    Substitutions
    #19C. Johnston
    #2B. Donaldson
    64'
    #18L. Milne
    #8K. Gibbons
    70'
    #15J. Beaumont
    #6C. Kane
    79'
    Bench
    #14A. El-Zubaidi
    #16D. Hughes
    #12M. Yaqub
    #17A. Roman
    Starters
    #1R. Stewart
    #6M. Dunlop
    #5R. Dunlop
    #3K. Turnbull
    #2R. Talu
    77'
    #10S. McBride
    13'
    47'
    #8R. Davidson
    #4G. Fisher
    86'
    #9P. Archibald
    77'
    #11A. Love
    88'
    #7M. Ferry
    67'
    Substitutions
    #18D. Petrie
    #7M. Ferry
    67'
    #19A. Barrowman
    #9P. Archibald
    77'
    #12A. Reid
    #11A. Love
    88'
    Bench
    #17B. Lochhead
    #16S. Georgiev
    #15C. Mcrobbie
    #14D. Young

    Match Leaders

    COWARFC
    Total Shots
    2
    K. AdamsonD
    0 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Total Shots
    10
    3
    S. McBrideM
    3 SOG, 2 G
    3
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    1
    G. AdamG
    2 GA
    1
    Saves
    1
    R. StewartG
    1 GA
    1

    Game Information

    Cowdenbeath, Scotland

    Cowdenbeath 1-2 Albion Rovers

    Scott McBride double earns Albion victory at Cowdenbeath
    May 17, 2023, 10:34 am - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    COWCOW
    KOHTFT
    ARFCARFC
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    COW
    COW
    Last 5 Matchups
    ARFC
    ARFC
    1
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ ARFC
    2
    1
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ COW
    0
    0
    2011/12 Scottish Division Two, 2011/2012 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ ARFC
    1
    3
    2011/12 Scottish Division Two, 2011/2012 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ COW
    0
    3
    2011/12 Scottish Division Two, 2011/2012 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ ARFC
    3

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    Is it too soon for Chelsea to regret getting rid of Aston Villa's Nicolas Jackson?

    Is it too soon for Chelsea to regret getting rid of Aston Villa's Nicolas Jackson?

    Nicolas Jackson scored twice to beat Manchester City 2-1 this past weekend, ending their perfect start to the Premier League season while hauling Villa up the table after a slow start.

    9m

    Kylian Mbappé dropped by Chinese brands after alleged dictator comment

    Kylian Mbappé dropped by Chinese brands after alleged dictator comment

    Kylian Mbappé's face appears in ads across China but now at least three companies are cutting ties with him after he made some comments apparently referring to Mao Zedong.

    18m

    Post-match chaos sours Victor Osimhen brace in Galatasaray win over Fenerbahce

    Post-match chaos sours Victor Osimhen brace in Galatasaray win over Fenerbahce

    Victor Osimhen warned of chaos ahead of Monday's Istanbul derby against Fenerbahce, and it duly arrived after the final whistle, as the Nigeria striker scored both goals in Galatasaray's 2-1 victory.

    28m

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.