ESPN
    • Football
    • Chess
    • Hockey
    • NBA
    • Cricket
    • F1
    • Asian Games
    • More Sports
    • Watch
    • Search
    Serie A
    EMP
    EmpoliEmpoliEMP
    2-4-2, 10 PTS
    0
    2-4-2, 10 PTS
    FT
    NAP
    NapoliNapoliNAP
    6-1-1, 19 PTS
    1
    6-1-1, 19 PTS
    Khvicha Kvaratskhelia - 63' Pen

    Empoli v Napoli

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Esposito
    99
    Colombo
    29
    Pezzella
    3
    Anjorin
    8
    Fazzini
    10
    Gyasi
    11
    Grassi
    5
    Ismajli
    34
    Goglichidze
    2
    Viti
    21
    Vásquez
    23
    Substitutions
    #17O. Solbakken
    #5A. Grassi
    72'
    #19E. Ekong
    #10J. Fazzini
    78'
    #32N. Haas
    #8F. Anjorin
    78'
    90'+6'
    #6L. Henderson
    #2S. Goglichidze
    79'
    #90I. Konaté
    #29L. Colombo
    86'
    Bench
    #22M. De Sciglio
    #31L. Tosto
    #12J. Seghetti
    #9P. Pellegri
    #13L. Cacace
    #98F. Brancolini
    #7J. Sambia
    #35L. Marianucci
    Soccer pitch
    Lukaku
    11
    Kvaratskhelia
    77
    1
    Politano
    21
    Gilmour
    6
    McTominay
    8
    Anguissa
    99
    Spinazzola
    37
    Di Lorenzo
    22
    Buongiorno
    4
    Rrahmani
    13
    Caprile
    25
    Substitutions
    #17M. Olivera
    #37L. Spinazzola
    59'
    #18G. Simeone
    #11R. Lukaku
    59'
    #7D. Neres
    #77K. Kvaratskhelia
    76'
    #30P. Mazzocchi
    #21M. Politano
    86'
    Bench
    #23A. Zerbin
    #14N. Contini
    #5J. Jesus
    #16R. Marín
    #12C. Turi
    #26C. Ngonge
    #81G. Raspadori
    #90M. Folorunsho

    Match Leaders

    EMPNAP
    Total Shots
    21
    2
    M. VitiD
    0 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Total Shots
    6
    1
    B. GilmourM
    0 SOG, 0 G
    1
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    21
    1
    M. VitiD
    1 GA
    1
    Saves
    13
    2
    A. RrahmaniD
    0 GA
    2

    Game Information

    Empoli, Italy

    Crew Member:Rosario Abisso

    Kvaratskhelia penalty earns sluggish Napoli victory at Empoli

    Khvicha Kvaratskhelia's penalty was the difference between the sides as Napoli laboured to a 1-0 win at Empoli on Sunday to extend their lead at the top of the Serie A standings.
    Oct 20, 2024, 06:19 pm - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    EMPEMP
    KOHTFT
    NAPNAP

    Team Stats

    EMP
    NAP

    50%

    Possession

    50%

    4

    Shots on Goal

    1

    11

    Shots

    9

    14

    Fouls Committed

    13

    2

    Yellow Cards

    2

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    7

    Corners Won

    7

    0

    Saves

    4

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    EMP
    EMP
    Last 5 Matchups
    NAP
    NAP
    1
    2023-24 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ EMP
    0
    1
    2023-24 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ NAP
    0
    0
    2022-23 Italian Serie A, Regular Season
    FT
    @ EMP
    2
    0
    2022-23 Italian Serie A, Regular Season
    FT
    @ NAP
    2
    3
    2021-22 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ EMP
    2

    Italian Serie A Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Lazio10910+1628
    Internazionale10811+1325
    AS Roma10730+1824
    Como10721+1023
    AC Milan10631+921
    Frosinone10622+1020
    Napoli9423+614
    Juventus9423+114
    Bologna10424+114
    Torino10415-213
    Cagliari10415-613
    Atalanta9324-111
    Genoa9315-510
    Lecce9306-99
    Sassuolo9225-88
    Monza10217-77
    Fiorentina9126-105
    Parma9126-105
    Udinese10127-125
    Venezia10109-143
    Full Table

    Serie A News

    Christian Pulisic scores as AC Milan beat rivals Inter Milan

    Christian Pulisic scores as AC Milan beat rivals Inter Milan

    Christian Pulisic scored inside five minutes while Diego Moreira scored and added two assists as AC Milan beat rivals Inter 3-1.

    18h

    Pulisic staying in Milan reflects his club career: Good, but not quite great

    Pulisic staying in Milan reflects his club career: Good, but not quite great

    Christian Pulisic's new contract with AC Milan means he'll spend the rest of his prime with the Italian giants. Could he have achieved more elsewhere?

    2d

    USMNT star Christian Pulisic signs new AC Milan contract through 2031

    USMNT star Christian Pulisic signs new AC Milan contract through 2031

    United States star Christian Pulisic has signed a new contract with AC Milan through 2031.

    2d

    All Serie A News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.