ESPN
    • Football
    • Chess
    • Hockey
    • NBA
    • Cricket
    • F1
    • Asian Games
    • More Sports
    • Watch
    • Search
    Serie A
    EMP
    EmpoliEmpoliEMP
    4-9-11, 21 PTS
    0
    4-9-11, 21 PTS
    FT
    MIL
    AC MilanMilanMIL
    10-8-5, 38 PTS
    2
    10-8-5, 38 PTS
    Luca Marianucci - 65'
    Rafael Leão - 68'
    Santiago Gimenez - 76'
    Fikayo Tomori - 54'

    Empoli v Milan

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary
    • Videos

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Colombo
    29
    Cacace
    13
    Esposito
    99
    Pezzella
    3
    Grassi
    5
    Henderson
    6
    Gyasi
    11
    Viti
    21
    Marianucci
    35
    De Sciglio
    22
    Vásquez
    23
    Substitutions
    #2S. Goglichidze
    #21M. Viti
    28'
    #18C. Kouamé
    #6L. Henderson
    70'
    #27S. Zurkowski
    #29L. Colombo
    70'
    #90I. Konaté
    #99S. Esposito
    80'
    #36J. Bacci
    #5A. Grassi
    81'
    Bench
    #12J. Seghetti
    #31L. Tosto
    #39D. Falcusan
    #1M. Silvestri
    #40Brayan
    #7J. Sambia
    Soccer pitch
    Abraham
    90
    Jiménez
    20
    Félix
    79
    Musah
    80
    Reijnders
    14
    Fofana
    29
    Hernández
    19
    Walker
    32
    Pavlovic
    31
    Tomori
    23
    Maignan
    16
    Substitutions
    #7S. Gimenez
    #90T. Abraham
    45'
    65'
    76'
    #10R. Leão
    #20Á. Jiménez
    45'
    68'
    #11C. Pulisic
    #29Y. Fofana
    45'
    #28M. Thiaw
    #14T. Reijnders
    69'
    #42F. Terracciano
    #79J. Félix
    84'
    Bench
    #99R. Sottil
    #21S. Chukwueze
    #73F. Camarda
    #33D. Bartesaghi
    #96L. Torriani
    #57M. Sportiello
    #46M. Gabbia

    Match Leaders

    EMPMIL
    Total Shots
    35
    2
    L. MarianucciD
    0 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Total Shots
    79
    5
    J. FélixF
    1 SOG, 0 G
    5
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    23
    3
    D. VásquezG
    2 GA
    3
    Saves
    31
    1
    S. PavlovicD
    0 GA
    1

    Game Information

    Empoli, Italy

    Crew Member:Luca Pairetto

    Giménez nets on Serie A debut as 10-man Milan win

    AC Milan won 2-0 at Empoli on Saturday thanks to second half goals from Rafael Leao and Santiago Gimenez in a Serie A clash that ended with both sides down to 10 men.
    Feb 9, 2025, 01:24 am - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    EMPEMP
    KOHTFT
    MILMIL

    Team Stats

    EMP
    MIL

    38%

    Possession

    62%

    0

    Shots on Goal

    5

    8

    Shots

    16

    17

    Fouls Committed

    10

    2

    Yellow Cards

    2

    1

    Red Cards

    1

    2

    Corners Won

    6

    3

    Saves

    0

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    EMP
    EMP
    Last 5 Matchups
    MIL
    MIL
    0
    2024-25 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ MIL
    3
    0
    2023-24 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ MIL
    1
    0
    2023-24 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ EMP
    3
    0
    2022-23 Italian Serie A, Regular Season
    FT
    @ MIL
    0
    1
    2022-23 Italian Serie A, Regular Season
    FT
    @ EMP
    3

    Italian Serie A Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Lazio9810+1525
    Internazionale10811+1325
    AS Roma10730+1824
    AC Milan10631+921
    Como9621+920
    Frosinone9522+817
    Napoli9423+614
    Juventus9423+114
    Bologna10424+114
    Torino9414013
    Cagliari9414-513
    Atalanta9324-111
    Genoa9315-510
    Lecce9306-99
    Sassuolo9225-88
    Monza10217-77
    Fiorentina9126-105
    Parma9126-105
    Udinese10127-125
    Venezia9108-133
    Full Table

    Serie A News

    Christian Pulisic scores as AC Milan beat rivals Inter Milan

    Christian Pulisic scores as AC Milan beat rivals Inter Milan

    Christian Pulisic scored inside five minutes while Diego Moreira scored and added two assists as AC Milan beat rivals Inter 3-1.

    11h

    Pulisic staying in Milan reflects his club career: Good, but not quite great

    Pulisic staying in Milan reflects his club career: Good, but not quite great

    Christian Pulisic's new contract with AC Milan means he'll spend the rest of his prime with the Italian giants. Could he have achieved more elsewhere?

    2d

    USMNT star Christian Pulisic signs new AC Milan contract through 2031

    USMNT star Christian Pulisic signs new AC Milan contract through 2031

    United States star Christian Pulisic has signed a new contract with AC Milan through 2031.

    2d

    All Serie A News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.