ESPN
    • Asian Games
    • Football
    • Hockey
    • NBA
    • Cricket
    • Chess
    • F1
    • More Sports
    • Watch
    • Search
    Serie A
    EMP
    EmpoliEmpoliEMP
    5-7-6, 22 PTS
    1
    5-7-6, 22 PTS
    FT
    SAM
    SampdoriaSampdoriaSAM
    2-3-13, 9 PTS
    0
    2-3-13, 9 PTS
    Tyronne Ebuehi - 55'

    Empoli v Sampdoria

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Caputo
    19
    Satriano
    9
    Baldanzi
    35
    Bandinelli
    25
    Akpa Akpro
    11
    Marin
    18
    Parisi
    65
    Ebuehi
    24
    1
    Luperto
    33
    Ismajli
    34
    Vicario
    13
    Substitutions
    #32N. Haas
    #25F. Bandinelli
    63'
    #14M. Pjaca
    #35T. Baldanzi
    63'
    #28N. Cambiaghi
    #9M. Satriano
    77'
    #30P. Stojanovic
    #24T. Ebuehi
    77'
    90'
    #21J. Fazzini
    #11J. Akpa Akpro
    85'
    Bench
    #1S. Perisan
    #6K. De Winter
    #17E. Ekong
    #10N. Bajrami
    #8L. Henderson
    #22S. Ujkani
    #4S. Walukiewicz
    #20D. Degli Innocenti
    #3L. Cacace
    Soccer pitch
    Gabbiadini
    23
    Lammers
    10
    Verre
    5
    Augello
    3
    Djuricic
    7
    Vieira
    14
    Léris
    37
    Colley
    15
    Amione
    2
    Nuytinck
    17
    Audero
    1
    Substitutions
    #11A. Sabiri
    #5V. Verre
    62'
    90'+5'
    #20H. Winks
    #2B. Amione
    62'
    #59A. Zanoli
    #37M. Léris
    63'
    #36F. Paoletti
    #14R. Vieira
    69'
    Bench
    #21J. Murillo
    #30N. Ravaglia
    #22M. Turk
    #34D. Montevago
    #28G. Yepes

    Match Leaders

    EMPSAM
    Total Shots
    24
    3
    T. EbuehiD
    2 SOG, 1 G
    3
    Total Shots
    7
    5
    F. DjuricicM
    2 SOG, 0 G
    5
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    18
    2
    R. MarinM
    0 GA
    2
    Saves
    1
    4
    E. AuderoG
    1 GA
    4

    Game Information

    Empoli, Italy

    Crew Member:Alberto Santoro

    Empoli beats struggling Sampdoria 1-0 after late drama

    — Empoli boosted its chances of avoiding getting dragged into a relegation scrap after beating struggling Sampdoria 1-0 with late drama at Stadio Carlo Castellani on Monday.
    Jan 20, 2023, 12:19 am - AP

    Match Timeline

    EMPEMP
    KOHTFT
    SAMSAM

    Team Stats

    EMP
    SAM

    50%

    Possession

    50%

    5

    Shots on Goal

    7

    16

    Shots

    16

    15

    Fouls Committed

    16

    5

    Yellow Cards

    6

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    3

    Corners Won

    3

    7

    Saves

    4

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    EMP
    EMP
    Last 5 Matchups
    SAM
    SAM
    0
    2021-22 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ SAM
    2
    0
    2021-22 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ EMP
    3
    2
    2018-2019 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ SAM
    1
    2
    2018-2019 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ EMP
    4
    0
    2016-17 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ SAM
    0

    Italian Serie A Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Internazionale9810+1525
    Lazio9810+1525
    AS Roma9630+1521
    Como9621+920
    AC Milan9531+718
    Frosinone9522+817
    Napoli9423+614
    Juventus9423+114
    Torino9414013
    Cagliari9414-513
    Bologna9324011
    Atalanta9324-111
    Genoa9315-510
    Lecce9306-99
    Sassuolo9225-88
    Monza9216-67
    Udinese9126-95
    Fiorentina9126-105
    Parma9126-105
    Venezia9108-133
    Full Table

    Serie A News

    Sources: New Milan, Inter stadium gets $725M naming rights deal with Generali

    Sources: New Milan, Inter stadium gets $725M naming rights deal with Generali

    AC Milan and Inter Milan have agreed a naming rights deal with Italian insurance giant Generali for the new San Siro.

    9h

    Man City, Bayern among the good, bad and lucky in Europe's top leagues

    Man City, Bayern among the good, bad and lucky in Europe's top leagues

    We're a quarter of the way through the 2026-27 European season -- long enough to separate fact from fiction when it comes to from. Who's been lucky? Who's been good? Who's been both, or neither?

    14h

    Transfer rumors, news: Juventus eye move for USMNT's Balogun

    Transfer rumors, news: Juventus eye move for USMNT's Balogun

    AS Monaco and USMNT striker Folarin Balogun is reportedly linked with a move to Juventus. Transfer Talk has the latest.

    1d

    All Serie A News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.